Jump to content

John Echols (born 1650): Difference between revisions

From Echols Wiki
Willechols (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Willechols (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; margin-bottom:1em;"
! Possible discrepancy
|-
|
Read [[Which Echols Went to America?]] for information regarding John Echols' father and early American connections.
|}
{{Infobox person
{{Infobox person
| name = John Echols
| name = John Echols
Line 5: Line 12:
| died = ...
| died = ...
| parents = [[John Echols (born 1619)]] and ...
| parents = [[John Echols (born 1619)]] and ...
| spouse = ...
| spouse = [[Mary (Cave) Echols]]
| children = [[Richard Echols]], ...
| children = [[Richard Echols]], ...
}}
}}
Line 11: Line 18:
== Summary ==
== Summary ==


There is a record of the 1650 christening of a "John Eckles" son of "John Eckles"; however, this occurred in Nantwich, England. It is highly unlikely all of the following hold:
Very early 1700s John Echols and Cave: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C37S-JSR9-Q?view=explore&groupId=TH-909-85577-75353-45&lang=en
* John Echols (1619) is the father of John Echols (1650)
 
* John Echols (1619) traveled to America in 1635 (substantiated by [[Genealogy:]])
Reference to an Echols with a Cave: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C37S-JSY1-5?view=explore&groupId=TH-909-85577-75353-45&lang=en
* John Echols (1650) is christened in England in 1650 (substantiated by [[https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F3G9-6VF?lang=en FamilySearch]])
 
Mentioned as neighbor: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSKW-V766-N?view=fullText&lang=en&groupId=M9V5-QZW

Latest revision as of 22:09, 9 January 2026

Possible discrepancy

Read Which Echols Went to America? for information regarding John Echols' father and early American connections.

John Echols
...
Born Circa 1650
Died ...
Parents John Echols (born 1619) and ...
Spouse Mary (Cave) Echols
Children Richard Echols, ...



Summary[edit]

Very early 1700s John Echols and Cave: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C37S-JSR9-Q?view=explore&groupId=TH-909-85577-75353-45&lang=en

Reference to an Echols with a Cave: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C37S-JSY1-5?view=explore&groupId=TH-909-85577-75353-45&lang=en

Mentioned as neighbor: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSKW-V766-N?view=fullText&lang=en&groupId=M9V5-QZW