William Henry Anderson: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Willechols (talk | contribs) Created page with "{{Infobox person | name = William Henry Anderson | image = ... | born = ... | died = ... | parents = ... | spouse = ... | children = Della Lee (Anderson) Echols, ... }} == Summary == Not to be confused with William Hamilton Anderson of New York, known for his involvement in the Anti-Saloon League as both go by "William H. Anderson" at times. His death was reported by The Fort Worth Press (The Fort Worth Press#December 21, 1944 and The Fort Worth Press#Decemb..." |
Willechols (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| September 17, 1909 | | September 17, 1909 | ||
| Listed as a petit juror ([[The Western Light#September 17, 1909]]) | | Listed as a petit juror ([[The Western Light#September 17, 1909]]) | ||
|- | |||
| August 14, 1914 | |||
| Went to Sweetwater with wife, referred to as from Hermleigh ([[The Snyder Signal#August 14, 1914]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| August 20, 1915 | | August 20, 1915 | ||
| Visited by J. N. Anderson and mentioned in jury summons list ([[The Snyder Signal#August 20, 1915]]) | | Visited by J. N. Anderson and mentioned in jury summons list ([[The Snyder Signal#August 20, 1915]]) | ||
|- | |||
| June 21, 1918 | |||
| Advertising his new grocery store in newspaper ([[The Snyder Signal#June 21, 1918]]) | |||
|- | |||
| September 19, 1919 | |||
| Recently retired from the drug business and is buying cotton in Hermleigh ([[The Snyder Signal#September 19, 1919]]) | |||
|- | |||
| March 19, 1920 | |||
| Referred to as a "cotton buyer of Hermleigh" ([[The Snyder Signal#March 19, 1920]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| July 9, 1920 | | July 9, 1920 | ||
| | | Arrived in Foch (also known as Hermleigh) and was a guest (with his daughter, Mrs. W. W. Echols) of Mr. J. R. Coker ([[The Snyder Signal#July 9, 1920]]) | ||
|- | |||
| September 17, 1920 | |||
| Received a telegram informing him of the birth of his grandson, [[William Walker Jr.]] ([[The Snyder Signal#September 24, 1920]]) | |||
|- | |||
| December 10, 1920 | |||
| Visited by W. W. Echols ([[The Snyder Signal#December 10, 1920]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| December 17, 1920 | | December 17, 1920 | ||
Revision as of 06:52, 6 January 2026
| William Henry Anderson | |
|---|---|
| ... | |
| Born | ... |
| Died | ... |
| Parents | ... |
| Spouse | ... |
| Children | Della Lee (Anderson) Echols, ... |
Summary
Not to be confused with William Hamilton Anderson of New York, known for his involvement in the Anti-Saloon League as both go by "William H. Anderson" at times.
His death was reported by The Fort Worth Press (The Fort Worth Press#December 21, 1944 and The Fort Worth Press#December 22, 1944), but he was buried in Snyder.
Timeline
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| Circa 1869 | Born, implied by age at death |
| September 17, 1909 | Listed as a petit juror (The Western Light#September 17, 1909) |
| August 14, 1914 | Went to Sweetwater with wife, referred to as from Hermleigh (The Snyder Signal#August 14, 1914) |
| August 20, 1915 | Visited by J. N. Anderson and mentioned in jury summons list (The Snyder Signal#August 20, 1915) |
| June 21, 1918 | Advertising his new grocery store in newspaper (The Snyder Signal#June 21, 1918) |
| September 19, 1919 | Recently retired from the drug business and is buying cotton in Hermleigh (The Snyder Signal#September 19, 1919) |
| March 19, 1920 | Referred to as a "cotton buyer of Hermleigh" (The Snyder Signal#March 19, 1920) |
| July 9, 1920 | Arrived in Foch (also known as Hermleigh) and was a guest (with his daughter, Mrs. W. W. Echols) of Mr. J. R. Coker (The Snyder Signal#July 9, 1920) |
| September 17, 1920 | Received a telegram informing him of the birth of his grandson, William Walker Jr. (The Snyder Signal#September 24, 1920) |
| December 10, 1920 | Visited by W. W. Echols (The Snyder Signal#December 10, 1920) |
| December 17, 1920 | Sold his farm southeast of Snyder to L. G. Williams of Ranger (The Snyder Signal#December 17, 1920) |
| December 20, 1944 | Died in Fort Worth then buried in Snyder (The Fort Worth Press#December 21, 1944 and The Fort Worth Press#December 22, 1944) |