William Walker Echols Sr.: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Willechols (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Willechols (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| children = [[Avinelle (Echols) Cason]], [[William Walker Echols Jr.]], [[Edwin M. Echols]] | | children = [[Avinelle (Echols) Cason]], [[William Walker Echols Jr.]], [[Edwin M. Echols]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Summary == | |||
== Timeline == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Date !! Event | |||
|- | |||
| September 1889 | |||
| Born in Rock Creek, Arkansas to [[Josephus Bryan Echols]] and [[Martha (Wilson) Echols]] | |||
|- | |||
| April 23, 1909 | |||
| Referred to as "of Hermleigh"; traveled to Plainview | |||
|- | |||
| February 2, 1912 | |||
| Traveled to Snyder, as a cashier of the State Bank at Hermleigh | |||
|- | |||
| July 4, 1913 | |||
| Business visitor to Snyder, as cashier of the Hermleigh State Bank | |||
|- | |||
| September 18, 1914 | |||
| Drove to Snyder, as a cashier of the First State Bank of Harmleigh, remark on cotton sales at Harmleigh | |||
|- | |||
| September 25, 1914 | |||
| Purchased a bale of cotton at 10 cents per bound in Snyder, visiting from Hermleigh | |||
|- | |||
| November 11, 1914 | |||
| Traveled to Snyder, as a part of Hermleigh State Bank | |||
|- | |||
| January 15, 1915 | |||
| Business visitor to Snyder, as a part of Hermleigh State Bank; remark on Hermleigh cotton warehouse | |||
|- | |||
| October 5, 1917 | |||
| Unanimously elected as alderman | |||
|- | |||
| January 16, 1918 | |||
| Elected as a assistant cashier to First National Bank | |||
|- | |||
| September 6, 1918 | |||
| Creation of Anderson-Echols drug store (more info in note [[Echols Drug Store]]) | |||
|- | |||
| December 7, 1918 | |||
| Issues proclamation disbanding public gathering, as mayor | |||
|- | |||
| July 4, 1919 | |||
| Went to Lubbock to play in 4th of July band | |||
|- | |||
| October 31, 1919 | |||
| Business trip to Dallas | |||
|- | |||
| December 26, 1919 | |||
| Hosted C. E. McDaniel, wife, and son of Big Spring | |||
|- | |||
| January 16, 1920 | |||
| Brother (J. P. Echols) of Dallas visits Mayor W. W. Echols | |||
|- | |||
| March 12, 1920 | |||
| Newspaper mentions does not want to succeed himself as mayor | |||
|- | |||
| March 17, 1920 | |||
| Sold the [[Echols Drug Store]] | |||
|- | |||
| March 19, 1920 | |||
| Issues special election notice in newspaper, as mayor | |||
|- | |||
| March 26, 1920 | |||
| Issues special election notice in newspaper, as mayor | |||
|- | |||
| April 9, 1920 | |||
| 7-room cottage for sale in East Snyder | |||
|- | |||
| April 17, 1920 | |||
| Special election to consider change to commission government, as mayor | |||
|- | |||
| May 7, 1920 | |||
| Listed under "New Subscribers and Renewals" for the Snyder Signal | |||
|- | |||
| September 17, 1920 | |||
| Telegram indicates son ([[William Walker Echols Jr.]]) was born in Fort Worth | |||
|- | |||
| December 8, 1920 | |||
| Return early to Fort Worth due to bank force being sick | |||
|- | |||
| December 10, 1920 | |||
| Visiting in Snyder, remark on First National Bank in Fort Worth | |||
|- | |||
| November 19, 1926 | |||
| Guilty plea for embezzlement from First National Bank; sentence suspended | |||
|- | |||
| Circa 1932 | |||
| Connection to American Seed Company | |||
|- | |||
| December 19, 1933 | |||
| Died in Fort Worth home | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 01:16, 6 January 2026
| William Walker Echols Sr. | |
|---|---|
| Born | September 1889 (Rock Creek, AR) |
| Died | December 19, 1933 (Fort Worth, TX) |
| Parents | Josephus Bryan Echols, Martha (Wilson) Echols |
| Spouse | Della Lee (Anderson) Echols |
| Children | Avinelle (Echols) Cason, William Walker Echols Jr., Edwin M. Echols |
Summary
Timeline
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| September 1889 | Born in Rock Creek, Arkansas to Josephus Bryan Echols and Martha (Wilson) Echols |
| April 23, 1909 | Referred to as "of Hermleigh"; traveled to Plainview |
| February 2, 1912 | Traveled to Snyder, as a cashier of the State Bank at Hermleigh |
| July 4, 1913 | Business visitor to Snyder, as cashier of the Hermleigh State Bank |
| September 18, 1914 | Drove to Snyder, as a cashier of the First State Bank of Harmleigh, remark on cotton sales at Harmleigh |
| September 25, 1914 | Purchased a bale of cotton at 10 cents per bound in Snyder, visiting from Hermleigh |
| November 11, 1914 | Traveled to Snyder, as a part of Hermleigh State Bank |
| January 15, 1915 | Business visitor to Snyder, as a part of Hermleigh State Bank; remark on Hermleigh cotton warehouse |
| October 5, 1917 | Unanimously elected as alderman |
| January 16, 1918 | Elected as a assistant cashier to First National Bank |
| September 6, 1918 | Creation of Anderson-Echols drug store (more info in note Echols Drug Store) |
| December 7, 1918 | Issues proclamation disbanding public gathering, as mayor |
| July 4, 1919 | Went to Lubbock to play in 4th of July band |
| October 31, 1919 | Business trip to Dallas |
| December 26, 1919 | Hosted C. E. McDaniel, wife, and son of Big Spring |
| January 16, 1920 | Brother (J. P. Echols) of Dallas visits Mayor W. W. Echols |
| March 12, 1920 | Newspaper mentions does not want to succeed himself as mayor |
| March 17, 1920 | Sold the Echols Drug Store |
| March 19, 1920 | Issues special election notice in newspaper, as mayor |
| March 26, 1920 | Issues special election notice in newspaper, as mayor |
| April 9, 1920 | 7-room cottage for sale in East Snyder |
| April 17, 1920 | Special election to consider change to commission government, as mayor |
| May 7, 1920 | Listed under "New Subscribers and Renewals" for the Snyder Signal |
| September 17, 1920 | Telegram indicates son (William Walker Echols Jr.) was born in Fort Worth |
| December 8, 1920 | Return early to Fort Worth due to bank force being sick |
| December 10, 1920 | Visiting in Snyder, remark on First National Bank in Fort Worth |
| November 19, 1926 | Guilty plea for embezzlement from First National Bank; sentence suspended |
| Circa 1932 | Connection to American Seed Company |
| December 19, 1933 | Died in Fort Worth home |