Jump to content

Samuel Moore Echols: Difference between revisions

From Echols Wiki
Willechols (talk | contribs)
Willechols (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; margin-bottom:1em;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; margin-bottom:1em;"
! Possible discrepancy
! Name clarification
|-
|-
|
|
There may have been two distinct "Samuel M. Echols"'s in Alabama during this time period. This would explain the discrepancy between birth dates and Confederate States Army records. See more in [[#Possible Conflicts]].
This article discusses Samuel Moore Echols (born circa 1781). Records from the mid-19th century also reference a different individual named Samuel Echols, who served in the 29th Alabama, Confederate States Army, whose records have sometimes been conflated with those of the earlier individual.
|}
|}


Line 22: Line 22:
He may also be listed in the [[1830 Federal Census, Alabama]] under the same "Sam M. Echols" in Morgan County, Alabama.
He may also be listed in the [[1830 Federal Census, Alabama]] under the same "Sam M. Echols" in Morgan County, Alabama.


== Possible Conflicts ==
== Timeline ==


Note that the 1850 federal census has an implied birth of 1781; however, [https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/9950589/samuel-moore-echols findagrave] lists a birth at 1816. If he had been born in 1816, then his father would have been 80 so I find this unlikely. In addition, the census lists his wife's birth year as 1783.
{| class="wikitable"
! Date !! Event
|-
| Circa 1781
| Born in Virginia ([[1850 Federal Census, Alabama]])
|}


Additionally, he would have been captured at the age of 83 which is unusually old for his position in the Confederate States Army ([https://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-soldiers-detail.htm?soldierId=38AB3599-DC7A-DF11-BF36-B8AC6F5D926A nps]). His location as a solider is in the same general region of the Southern United States as his other records (meaning there is a significant likelihood that this is the same Samuel Echols) and Samuel must have been born in Virginia (meaning that even if his birth was recorded incorrectly, he must have been at least in his 60s).
== Other individuals with the same name ==


Given the combination of these conflicts, there is a significant possibility of a second Samuel M. Echols in the northern Alabama and surrounding states region during this time period. This page is intended to discuss Samuel Moore Echols, born in Virginia around 1781, son of John Echols of Halifax County.
Multiple records indicate the existence of a Samuel M. Echols (born around 1816, per unverified [[https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/9950589/samuel-moore-echols findagrave] findagrave]) from Alabama that served in the Confederate States Army ([[https://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-soldiers-detail.htm?soldierId=38AB3599-DC7A-DF11-BF36-B8AC6F5D926A nps] nps]); however, this must be a separate individual due to the following reasons:
* Samuel Moore Echols' father would have been 80 in 1816; the supposed year of Samuel M. Echols' birth
* Samuel Moore Echols' wife was born in 1783
* Samuel Moore Echols would have been 83 in 1864; a year in which Samuel Echols was a PVT, Co. B, 29th Alabama


== Timeline ==
=== Timeline ===


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Date !! Event
! Date !! Event
|-
|-
| Circa 1781
| Circa 1816
| Born in Virginia ([[1850 Federal Census, Alabama]])
| Born, likely in Alabama
|-
|-
| May 16, 1864
| May 16, 1864
Line 45: Line 53:
|}
|}


== Tombstone ==
=== Tombstone ===


Samuel's tombstone, in the Confederate Cemetary of Alton, Madison County, Illinois, is inscribed with the following:
Samuel's tombstone, in the Confederate Cemetary of Alton, Madison County, Illinois, is inscribed with the following:

Revision as of 05:06, 11 January 2026

Name clarification

This article discusses Samuel Moore Echols (born circa 1781). Records from the mid-19th century also reference a different individual named Samuel Echols, who served in the 29th Alabama, Confederate States Army, whose records have sometimes been conflated with those of the earlier individual.

Samuel Moore Echols
...
Born Circa 1781 (Halifax County, Virginia)
Died June 29, 1864 (Madison County, Illinois)
Parents John Echols (born 1736) and Lucy Annah (Moore) Echols
Spouse Jane M. (Holloway) Echols
Children John Washington Echols, ...



Summary

Samuel Moore Echols, the son of John Echols, moved from Virginia to Northern Alabama (John Echols (born 1736)#Virginia to Alabama) along with father, mother, and siblings.

He may also be listed in the 1830 Federal Census, Alabama under the same "Sam M. Echols" in Morgan County, Alabama.

Timeline

Date Event
Circa 1781 Born in Virginia (1850 Federal Census, Alabama)

Other individuals with the same name

Multiple records indicate the existence of a Samuel M. Echols (born around 1816, per unverified [findagrave findagrave]) from Alabama that served in the Confederate States Army ([nps nps]); however, this must be a separate individual due to the following reasons:

  • Samuel Moore Echols' father would have been 80 in 1816; the supposed year of Samuel M. Echols' birth
  • Samuel Moore Echols' wife was born in 1783
  • Samuel Moore Echols would have been 83 in 1864; a year in which Samuel Echols was a PVT, Co. B, 29th Alabama

Timeline

Date Event
Circa 1816 Born, likely in Alabama
May 16, 1864 Captured in Resaca, Georgia as a PVT, Co. B, 29th Alabama (per tombstone)
June 29, 1864 Died as a result of Typhoid Malaria (per tombstone)

Tombstone

Samuel's tombstone, in the Confederate Cemetary of Alton, Madison County, Illinois, is inscribed with the following:


Echols, Samuel

PVT, Co. B, 29th Alabama

Captured; 05/16/64, Resaca, Georgia

d. 06/29/64 Typho Malaria

Buried; State Ground


Source: findagrave