Jump to content

Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols: Difference between revisions

From Echols Wiki
Willechols (talk | contribs)
Willechols (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
| 1876
| 1876
| Moved to Butler County, Alabama*
| Moved to Butler County, Alabama*
|-
| April 3, 1893
| Applied for pension ([[]])
|-
|-
| June 17, 1898
| June 17, 1898
Line 35: Line 38:
|}
|}


== Possible Discrepancies ==
== Source alignment ==
 
There is a military pension record for a "Lucy A Echols" in Butler County, Alabama whose husband, named "John W Echols", died as a result of service in the Confederate States Army ([[Military Pension Records 1879–1940, Alabama#Lucy A Echols]]). However, this contradicts with the death date in [[The Gospel Messenger]] obituary of "Mrs. L. A. Echols" who married "J. W. Echols" in Alabama and moved to Butler County. The table below visualizes this conflict:


{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;"
Line 46: Line 47:
* Named "Mrs. L. A. Echols"
* Named "Mrs. L. A. Echols"
* Married to "J. W. Echols"
* Married to "J. W. Echols"
* Moved to Butler County
* Husband died on October 5, 1865
* Moved to Butler County in 1876
* Died June 17, 1898
|
|
* Named "Lucy A Echols"
* Named "Lucy A Echols"
* Married "John W. Echols"
* Married "John W. Echols"
* Husband died due to service in Confederate States Army (1861 - 1865)
* Lived in Butler County in 1893
* Application for pension on April 3, 1893
|}
|}

Revision as of 05:29, 11 January 2026

Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols
...
Born July 1, 1821 (Troup County, Georgia)
Died June 17, 1898
Parents Obed Satterwhite and ...
Spouse John Washington Echols
Children Lucy A. Echols, Nancy A. Echols, Celesctius Echols, Amy Echols, Martha Echols, Josephus Bryan Echols, Mary. J. Echols, John Echols, Franklin Echols



Timeline

The The Gospel Messenger features an obituary for "Mrs. L. A. Echols". An asterisk (*) in the following table indicates the data stems from this obituary.

Date Event
July 1, 1821 Born to Obed Satterwhite*
October 4, 1838 Married to J. W. Echols*
1847 Joined Primitive Baptist Church in at Mount Hickory*
October 5, 1865 Husband died*
1876 Moved to Butler County, Alabama*
April 3, 1893 Applied for pension ([[]])
June 17, 1898 Died*

Source alignment

The Gospel Messenger Obituary Military Pension Records
  • Named "Mrs. L. A. Echols"
  • Married to "J. W. Echols"
  • Husband died on October 5, 1865
  • Moved to Butler County in 1876
  • Died June 17, 1898
  • Named "Lucy A Echols"
  • Married "John W. Echols"
  • Husband died due to service in Confederate States Army (1861 - 1865)
  • Lived in Butler County in 1893
  • Application for pension on April 3, 1893