Jump to content

John Washington Echols: Difference between revisions

From Echols Wiki
Willechols (talk | contribs)
Willechols (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
| image = ...
| image = ...
| born = Circa 1811
| born = Circa 1811
| died = ...
| died = October 5, 1865
| parents = [[Samuel Moore Echols]] and [[Jane M. (Holloway) Echols]]
| parents = [[Samuel Moore Echols]] and [[Jane M. (Holloway) Echols]]
| spouse = [[Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols]]
| spouse = [[Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols]]
Line 11: Line 11:
== Summary ==
== Summary ==


Note that we need more evidence of John Washington Echols being the son of Samuel Moore Echols.
'''John Washington Echols''' was a farmer before joining the Confederate States Army in the 1st Alabama Cavalry Regiment. He died as a result of his involvement in the civil war and his wife, Lucy, received a pension as a result.
 
The [[Satterwhite Family Book]] claims that John Echols was one of the original settlers of the village of "Milltown" in Chambers Co., AL. In addition, it states that he was a farmer and land owner and provides supplementary evidence of his marriage to Lucy Satterwhite, daughter of Obe Satterwhite.


== Confederate States Army ==
== Confederate States Army ==


He likely served in the Confederate States Army and died as a result (either as a soldier or due to wounds stemming from his involvement). His wife, Lucy, filed for a pension as a widow ([[Military Pension Records 1879–1940, Alabama#Lucy A Echols]]).
He served in the Confederate States Army and died as a result (either as a soldier or due to wounds stemming from his involvement). His wife, Lucy, filed for a pension as a widow ([[Military Pension Records 1879–1940, Alabama#Lucy A Echols]]).


There are two seemingly distinct "J. W. Echols"'s involved in the CSA:
There are two seemingly distinct "J. W. Echols"'s involved in the CSA:
* Private, Calvary, 1st Alabama Regiment, Company I, pension applicant named "Lucy A. Echols" from Butler County ([https://archives.alabama.gov/research/CivilWarSoldier.aspx?id=56123 alabama.gov])
* Private, Cavalry, 1st Alabama Regiment, Company I, pension applicant named "Lucy A. Echols" from Butler County ([https://archives.alabama.gov/research/CivilWarSoldier.aspx?id=56123 alabama.gov])
* Private, Infantry, 23rd Alabama Regiment, and eventually captured and confined at Alton Illinois prison ([https://archives.alabama.gov/research/CivilWarSoldier.aspx?id=56124 alabama.gov])
* Private, Infantry, 23rd Alabama Regiment, and eventually captured and confined at Alton Illinois prison ([https://archives.alabama.gov/research/CivilWarSoldier.aspx?id=56124 alabama.gov])


The alignment between Lucy A. Echols, the widow, and Lucy Annah Echols, the wife of John Washington Echols, is very strong. As a result, John Washington Echols is likely the soldier in the 1st Alabama Regiment.
The alignment between Lucy A. Echols, the widow, and Lucy Annah Echols, the wife of John Washington Echols, is very strong (see more at [[Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols#Source alignment]]). As a result, John Washington Echols is likely the soldier in the 1st Alabama Regiment.


== Timeline ==
== Timeline ==
Line 38: Line 40:
|-
|-
| 1860
| 1860
| Occupation listed as "Farmer" by [[1860 Federal Census, Alabama]]
| Occupation listed as "Farmer" by [[1860 Federal Census, Alabama]] (corroborated by [[Satterwhite Family Book]])
|-
| October 5, 1865
| Died, per wife's obituary ([[The Gospel Messenger]])
|}
|}
== Misc ==
Land deal: [https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS73-9WP1-4?view=fullText&keywords=Echols&lang=en&groupId= FamilySearch]

Revision as of 09:51, 11 January 2026

John Washington Echols
...
Born Circa 1811
Died October 5, 1865
Parents Samuel Moore Echols and Jane M. (Holloway) Echols
Spouse Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols
Children Lucy A. Echols, Nancy A. Echols, Celesctius Echols, Amy Echols, Martha Echols, Josephus Bryan Echols, Mary. J. Echols, John Echols, Franklin Echols



Summary

John Washington Echols was a farmer before joining the Confederate States Army in the 1st Alabama Cavalry Regiment. He died as a result of his involvement in the civil war and his wife, Lucy, received a pension as a result.

The Satterwhite Family Book claims that John Echols was one of the original settlers of the village of "Milltown" in Chambers Co., AL. In addition, it states that he was a farmer and land owner and provides supplementary evidence of his marriage to Lucy Satterwhite, daughter of Obe Satterwhite.

Confederate States Army

He served in the Confederate States Army and died as a result (either as a soldier or due to wounds stemming from his involvement). His wife, Lucy, filed for a pension as a widow (Military Pension Records 1879–1940, Alabama#Lucy A Echols).

There are two seemingly distinct "J. W. Echols"'s involved in the CSA:

  • Private, Cavalry, 1st Alabama Regiment, Company I, pension applicant named "Lucy A. Echols" from Butler County (alabama.gov)
  • Private, Infantry, 23rd Alabama Regiment, and eventually captured and confined at Alton Illinois prison (alabama.gov)

The alignment between Lucy A. Echols, the widow, and Lucy Annah Echols, the wife of John Washington Echols, is very strong (see more at Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols#Source alignment). As a result, John Washington Echols is likely the soldier in the 1st Alabama Regiment.

Timeline

Date Event
Circa 1811 Born, as implied by 1860 Federal Census, Alabama
October 2, 1838 Married to Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols (Marriage License Indexes 1833-1915)
1848 Birth of his son, Josephus Bryan Echols, as implied by 1860 Federal Census, Alabama
1860 Occupation listed as "Farmer" by 1860 Federal Census, Alabama (corroborated by Satterwhite Family Book)
October 5, 1865 Died, per wife's obituary (The Gospel Messenger)

Misc

Land deal: FamilySearch