Jump to content

Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols: Difference between revisions

From Echols Wiki
Willechols (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Willechols (talk | contribs)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
| children = Lucy A. Echols, Nancy A. Echols, Celesctius Echols, Amy Echols, Martha Echols, [[Josephus Bryan Echols]], Mary. J. Echols, John Echols, Franklin Echols
| children = Lucy A. Echols, Nancy A. Echols, Celesctius Echols, Amy Echols, Martha Echols, [[Josephus Bryan Echols]], Mary. J. Echols, John Echols, Franklin Echols
}}
}}
== Summary ==
Note that the [[1860 Federal Census, Alabama]] appears to suggest she was born in 1831 (rather than 1821) but this could be an error.
Claims related to her family, marriage, and relatives can be found in the [[Satterwhite Family Book]].


== Timeline ==
== Timeline ==


The [[The Gospel Messenger]] features an obituary for "Mrs. L. A. Echols".
The [[The Gospel Messenger]] features an obituary for "Mrs. L. A. Echols". An asterisk (*) in the following table indicates the data stems from this obituary.  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 17: Line 23:
|-
|-
| July 1, 1821
| July 1, 1821
| Born
| Born to Obed Satterwhite*
|-
|-
| October 4, 1838
| October 4, 1838
| Married to J. W. Echols
| Married to J. W. Echols*
|-
|-
| 1847
| 1847
| Joined Primitive Baptist Church in at Mount Hickory
| Joined Primitive Baptist Church in at Mount Hickory*
|-
|-
| October 5, 1865
| October 5, 1865
| Husband died
| Husband died*
|-
|-
| 1876
| 1876
| Moved to Butler County, Alabama
| Moved to Butler County, Alabama*
|-
| April 3, 1893
| Applied for pension ([[Military Pension Records 1879–1940, Alabama#Lucy A Echols]])
|-
|-
| June 17, 1898
| June 17, 1898
| Died
| Died*
|}
 
== Source alignment ==
 
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;"
! style="width:50%;" | The Gospel Messenger Obituary
! style="width:50%;" | Military Pension Records
|-
|
* Named "Mrs. L. A. Echols"
* Married to "J. W. Echols"
* Husband died on October 5, 1865
* Moved to Butler County in 1876
* Died June 17, 1898
|
* Named "Lucy A Echols"
* Married "John W. Echols"
* Husband died due to service in Confederate States Army (1861 - 1865)
* Lived in Butler County in 1893
* Application for pension on April 3, 1893
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 06:35, 11 January 2026

Lucy Anna (Satterwhite) Echols
...
Born July 1, 1821 (Troup County, Georgia)
Died June 17, 1898
Parents Obed Satterwhite and ...
Spouse John Washington Echols
Children Lucy A. Echols, Nancy A. Echols, Celesctius Echols, Amy Echols, Martha Echols, Josephus Bryan Echols, Mary. J. Echols, John Echols, Franklin Echols



Summary[edit]

Note that the 1860 Federal Census, Alabama appears to suggest she was born in 1831 (rather than 1821) but this could be an error.

Claims related to her family, marriage, and relatives can be found in the Satterwhite Family Book.

Timeline[edit]

The The Gospel Messenger features an obituary for "Mrs. L. A. Echols". An asterisk (*) in the following table indicates the data stems from this obituary.

Date Event
July 1, 1821 Born to Obed Satterwhite*
October 4, 1838 Married to J. W. Echols*
1847 Joined Primitive Baptist Church in at Mount Hickory*
October 5, 1865 Husband died*
1876 Moved to Butler County, Alabama*
April 3, 1893 Applied for pension (Military Pension Records 1879–1940, Alabama#Lucy A Echols)
June 17, 1898 Died*

Source alignment[edit]

The Gospel Messenger Obituary Military Pension Records
  • Named "Mrs. L. A. Echols"
  • Married to "J. W. Echols"
  • Husband died on October 5, 1865
  • Moved to Butler County in 1876
  • Died June 17, 1898
  • Named "Lucy A Echols"
  • Married "John W. Echols"
  • Husband died due to service in Confederate States Army (1861 - 1865)
  • Lived in Butler County in 1893
  • Application for pension on April 3, 1893